1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Dark Finnish bread is good."

"Dark Finnish bread is good."

Translation:Tumma suomalainen leipä on hyvää.

July 21, 2020

14 Comments


gStar73

This is one of the most accurate things Duolingo has ever said. ♥


pieni_chilipalko

Ruisleipää, nam!


Schmusika

why is it hyvää an not hyvä in this sentence


pieni_chilipalko

Because "leipä" in this sentence is used like a mass noun. "Dark Finnish bread (in general) is good."

If you said "tumma suomalainen leipä on hyvä" (which is possible), you'd be referring to a specific loaf, slice etc. of bread. :)


Tim113080

My girl brought me back a bag of malt grains from home and now I can make killer saaristolaisleipä.


HerraKallio

I always try to say the answer aloud before checking avaiable answers/words in the app etc. (you know, to see if I remember all the words and the order myslef - if I can form the whole sentence myself) and in this sentence keep saying "tyhmä" instead of "tumma" and I have a small stupid laugh about it every time.


Baconeta

Me too every day with this same problem...


Fertsu1

What would it be the difference if, like I did, put "suomalainen tumma leipää.." instead?


pieni_chilipalko

If you put "suomalainen tumma leipä" (not "leipää") that would just be changing the order in which the modifying adjectives come in the sentence, and while Finnish prefers that shorted adjectives come before longer ones etc., it would still be a perfectly normal sentence.

Sidenote, if you used the partitive "leipää" instead of the nominative "leipä" the whole phrase would need to be in partitive -> "tummaa suomalaista leipää"/"suomalaista tummaa leipää"

"Minä rakastan tummaa suomalaista leipää." - I love...

"Leivotko (sinä) tummaa suomalaista leipää?" - Are you baking...


DrFerno

Is it like german Pumpernickel ?


Boarcas

That's one type of dark bread. Not the most common in Finland, but widely sold here as well.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.