"Eu escrevi naquele relógio"

Translation:I wrote on that watch

5/15/2013, 9:41:08 PM

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

What does this mean? How do you write on a watch?

5/15/2013, 9:41:08 PM

erudis

It's just as weird in Portuguese as it is in English.

5/16/2013, 1:54:16 AM

Danikalifornia

I wish sometimes they opt for some kind of usable phrase...

5/16/2013, 4:45:38 AM

DMF86

carefully...with a very small pen.

4/30/2014, 2:55:50 PM

eglimp

...or with the knife that you found in those pants....

5/2/2014, 1:50:01 PM

Portofan

The same way you "write on these sandals" ;)

"Nós escrevemos nessas sandálias" (other sentence)

1/25/2014, 1:38:03 PM

Armwood

eu o gravei?

8/4/2013, 4:06:01 PM

irinel12

Sure, " gravar" make sense in this sentence :)

10/3/2013, 7:37:45 AM

Danmoller
Mod

Only if it means "engrave".

This sentence literally means "to write on the watch" (which is weird)

12/7/2013, 2:37:28 AM

MikeBeagley

Why is I have written on that clock not correct?

2/17/2014, 2:47:52 AM

lucaskunzl

It should be, report it please.

3/26/2014, 5:18:31 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.