1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escrevi naquele relógio"

"Eu escrevi naquele relógio"

Translation:I wrote on that watch

May 15, 2013

11 Comments


Danikalifornia

What does this mean? How do you write on a watch?


erudis

It's just as weird in Portuguese as it is in English.


Danikalifornia

I wish sometimes they opt for some kind of usable phrase...


DMF86

carefully...with a very small pen.


eglimp

...or with the knife that you found in those pants....


Portofan

The same way you "write on these sandals" ;)

"Nós escrevemos nessas sandálias" (other sentence)


irinel12

Sure, " gravar" make sense in this sentence :)


Danmoller

Only if it means "engrave".

This sentence literally means "to write on the watch" (which is weird)


MikeBeagley

Why is I have written on that clock not correct?


lucaskunzl

It should be, report it please.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.