1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Quel est le nombre de França…

"Quel est le nombre de Français à Londres ?"

Translation:What is the number of French people in London?

July 21, 2020

11 Comments


KvitfjellMann

Does the english sentence mean 'how many French people are in London'?


Jojo553168

Yes, that's what it means.


elsea34

We wouldn't say French people, we would say French


Alex433433

I would say French people


Annie423701

we would never say "what is the number" we would say "how many"


JimZapatero

300000 - some call London the sixth largest French city


Linda913103

Why is the word "people" noy understood?


Jerry602

Hmm, though it was a question about the the phone number for france.....In the USA.... What is the area code for New Jersey. "de" denotes people in this question?!


alexmiller1201

"Francais" capitalized means French people.


roOodie

Phone number is numéro.


RobMurg

Another very stilted translation I'm afraid.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.