"Which is my room?"

Translation:Qual é o meu quarto?

5/15/2013, 9:42:10 PM

9 Comments


icherishyou

I wrote Qual é meu quarto. They accepted it as a correct translation, but state that another correct translation is Qual é o meu quarto. How is that possible?

5/15/2013, 9:42:10 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Both are acceptable. Take a look: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947

5/15/2013, 10:46:53 PM

jessieannie

I wrote qual cuarto é meu? Is that poor grammer? Makes sense to me but if it's wrong I'd like to know why so I don't keep making that mistake.

2/25/2014, 4:57:40 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Not wrong, but it is more common to say "qual quarto é o meu?"

2/25/2014, 7:39:53 PM

johnny.rod1

i wrote "cual e minha cuarto" and it said i should have wrote "sala". whats the difference?

7/20/2014, 5:10:25 PM

talkobeach55

There is not a huge difference between sala and quarto (as far as I know). I think that since you write "minha" it was expected a feminine noun, which would have to be sala. You could write meu quarto-then the genders would agree.

7/31/2014, 12:01:53 AM

carocastle85

What is the difference between minho and meu?

12/23/2014, 9:06:53 PM

Sophiacbs

"minha" refers to a female noun while "meu" refers to male. You can say "meu quarto" or "minha sala"

5/3/2017, 9:24:06 PM

Dolly203

there is absolutely no indication which kind of room is required here

10/17/2018, 11:00:14 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.