1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Which is my room?"

"Which is my room?"

Translation:Qual é o meu quarto?

May 15, 2013

11 Comments


Dolly203

there is absolutely no indication which kind of room is required here


icherishyou

I wrote Qual é meu quarto. They accepted it as a correct translation, but state that another correct translation is Qual é o meu quarto. How is that possible?


jessieannie

I wrote qual cuarto é meu? Is that poor grammer? Makes sense to me but if it's wrong I'd like to know why so I don't keep making that mistake.


Paulenrique

Not wrong, but it is more common to say "qual quarto é o meu?"


johnny.rod1

i wrote "cual e minha cuarto" and it said i should have wrote "sala". whats the difference?


talkobeach55

There is not a huge difference between sala and quarto (as far as I know). I think that since you write "minha" it was expected a feminine noun, which would have to be sala. You could write meu quarto-then the genders would agree.


Gringinho888

Sala is a feminine word, thus "minha"; quarto is a masculine word, thus "meu". The gender of the possessive takes the gender of the object. My ball is minha bola, but my cake is meu bolo. Entendeu?


carocastle85

What is the difference between minho and meu?


Sophiacbs

"minha" refers to a female noun while "meu" refers to male. You can say "meu quarto" or "minha sala"


VickiFehr

I had the exact verbage as the answer twice! one time I didn't put a? So I put it the second time and both times it was marked wrong. I even took a picture of it

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.