1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am standing in the middle …

"I am standing in the middle of the stream."

Translation:Seison keskellä puroa.

July 21, 2020

16 Comments


TomasRadon

"Minä seison keskellä puroa" should be accepted as a right answer. Reported.


Debjani49666

Why i cannot use purossa here as according to the meaning i am inside the stream?


pieni_chilipalko

It's because of "keskellä", which requires the partitive. If there were no "keskellä", you'd say "seison purossa" (I am standing in a/the stream).


Rene_Nyyrikki

My take would be that the verb needs a partitive (käydä for example uses -ssa even though -Vn would makw more sense for me) bu that is just a suspicion


LindaDavis937406

"Minä seison keskellä puroa" should be accepted as a right answer. It is so frustrating to sometimes be marked wrong for using the personal pronoun and other times to be marked wrong for not using the personal pronoun. What is the rule? Please clarify this!!!!!!!!


pieni_chilipalko

The "rule" is that the course is still at the beta stage and thus not yet perfected and finished.


TwinTip

Guys, instead of complaining in the comment section, just report instead, this is surely going to help them improve the course way faster and in a better way.

And remember, the course is still in beta! There is no point in getting frustrated because the course hasn't met your expectations yet.

Peace.


KarthikaEl1

Is "minä seison keskellä purossa" wrong ??


pieni_chilipalko

Yes, with "keskellä" you need the partitive.


BibekPoude9

same problem with me. somewhere minä is 'must needed' and somewhere minä is not accepted. So annoying with this beta version!!


Natalia406816

Minä seison keskellä puroa should Also be correct


Patito1703

Then... what declination/case is purossa?


Boarcas

Inessive.


Patito1703

Inessive is related to places?


Boarcas

It has many uses but common ones are location somewhere or in something.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.