1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "After having approached, she…

"After having approached, she saw that I was crying."

Translation:Après s'être approchée, elle a vu que je pleurais.

July 21, 2020

5 Comments


MarvinMett

When do you use avoir and when do you use etre?


Jojo553168

S'approcher, as all reflexive verbs ( click), uses être.
Approcher (not reflexive) will use avoir.


Link: Le passé composé: the past tense in French on lingolia

Lila363135

Why is être in the infinitive?


Norman491209

After approaching in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.