"Mijn borst is rood."

Translation:My chest is red.

4 years ago

18 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

I listened to this sentence a number of times and each time, because of the rolling "r" I think, I hear it as "groot".

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

For some reason I can't seem to listen to the voice. But did you try both the quick and slow voice? There should be no "g" in "rood".

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

I think it might be that the voice don't is using what sounds like an uvular trill, which sounds not unlike 'gr'.

4 years ago

roferretti

I thought it was rood at first, but after listening a few times it do sounds like with a "Gr". Besides.... wouldn't it make more sense to say my chest is big, than my chest is red? I think they need to change the audio.

3 years ago

RobertFred10

I heard an T from the fast and slow.

1 year ago

badenry
badenry

It actually happens with every sentence that the word "rood" appears. Quite boring...

4 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

Boring, that doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

ofred19
ofred19

Yeah I'm having a hard time with these, even slowed down I can't tell if it's "rood" or "groot"

4 years ago

MC_Mac_MC
MC_Mac_MC

That's because she has a /ʁ/ R, most people in the Netherlands use the /r/ though, like in Scottish. If you're wondering the English R, like in "wondering" is an /ɹ/.

3 years ago

Emyleav

I think that's just what people want to hear :p but yeah.. she is kinda hard to understand sometimes

3 years ago

ProfLara
ProfLara

Did anyone else hear "groot"?

3 years ago

TrentNock

Me kinda. Like I can easily understand why some people are saying/hearing that.

3 years ago

Guinevere18
Guinevere18

Ik ben een roodborstje? :-P

3 years ago

Sir_Carl
Sir_Carl

Ben ik een roodborstje* - with questions the verb usually takes the first position of the sentence.

1 year ago

Saartjeislief

yes we are birds

2 years ago

gusbemacbe
gusbemacbe

Is borst for both men and women? So Chest is for men and breast is for women.

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Not quite. Both men and women have chests, but women's chests have breasts.

2 years ago

Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

And in English you can also refer to a man's chest as breast. Or a chicken's.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.