1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn borst is rood."

"Mijn borst is rood."

Translation:My chest is red.

August 9, 2014

28 Comments


phb2013

I listened to this sentence a number of times and each time, because of the rolling "r" I think, I hear it as "groot".


Susande

For some reason I can't seem to listen to the voice. But did you try both the quick and slow voice? There should be no "g" in "rood".


talideon

I think it might be that the voice don't is using what sounds like an uvular trill, which sounds not unlike 'gr'.


roferretti

I thought it was rood at first, but after listening a few times it do sounds like with a "Gr". Besides.... wouldn't it make more sense to say my chest is big, than my chest is red? I think they need to change the audio.


GaelicGirl2

Not sure how the audio was before but it as fine now. Dont wait to hear the vibrating sound (trill) to register it is an r. It is used but not the most common.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alveolar_tap.ogg very common (called flap or tap)

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Alveolar_trill.ogg less common (called rolled r aswell as trilled r.)

These are from the english wiki page for different pronounciations of the r.

A tap or flap is most common in dutch but a trill and other types are not unusual in Dutch. But don't wait to hear a vibrating sound to register it as an r a majority doesn't pronounced it like that.


RobertFred10

I heard an T from the fast and slow.


ofred19

Yeah I'm having a hard time with these, even slowed down I can't tell if it's "rood" or "groot"


GrasKauwer

That's because she has a /ʁ/ R, most people in the Netherlands use the /r/ though, like in Scottish. If you're wondering the English R, like in "wondering" is an /ɹ/.


Fred-3-CMY

If she is still the same female speaker today, she does NOT speak a [ʁ], but most definitely a rolled or flapped [r]. The male speaker, though, uses a uvular R and additionally (depending on the position) an "American" R sound.


GaelicGirl2

She is definitely not rolling it. Her pronounciation in the thread is slightly different then when I click the underlined word in lesson (I can't hear her pronounce the entire sentence anymore) so I cant confidently say what it is (flapped or alveolar approximant or uvular fricative/approximant so [ɾ], [ɹ] or [ʁ] ). But can confidently say it's not rolled/trilled in either of them. (So not [ʀ] or [r])

Haven't heard the male but in most of his words he is rather guttural of uvular.


GaelicGirl2

Most in the netherlands do not use the Scottish r. That was actually literally what I entended to write in an earlier comment elsewhere in this thread. Usually no strong long vibrating sound. So no trill/rolling

Most common is the tap or flap (which is symbolised by [ɾ] I believe)

The other sound does occur though and isn't rare. But definitely not the most used.


Emyleav

I think that's just what people want to hear :p but yeah.. she is kinda hard to understand sometimes


ProfLara

Did anyone else hear "groot"?


TrentNock

Me kinda. Like I can easily understand why some people are saying/hearing that.


talideon

There's some slight pre-aspiration on the "r" in "rood" in the audio, and that could be why you're hearing it as "groot". It's definitely not "groot" though.


Guinevere18

Ik ben een roodborstje? :-P


Sir_Carl

Ben ik een roodborstje* - with questions the verb usually takes the first position of the sentence.


gusbemacbe

Is borst for both men and women? So Chest is for men and breast is for women.


phb2013

Not quite. Both men and women have chests, but women's chests have breasts.


Grinsekotze

And in English you can also refer to a man's chest as breast. Or a chicken's.


GaelicGirl2

Yes borst is like chest. If you have chest pain you have "pijn op de borst"

We also have the word borstkas. That usually use when not just talking about the surface. But the capacity or the location of your long and heart.

Another idiom. Klop jezelf op de borst. Like a gorilla that pounds it's chest.

Breasts are borsten. Usually used to refer to the female part but well.. in case of man boos. ..

So chest=borst
Breasts=borsten

Ah borstkas=chest cavity. But you can say someone (like an infant) has a large borstkas so it's not just (directly) about the inside


Nezmah

Can't I say 'my breast is red'?


GaelicGirl2

You could, if you have boobs and one of them is red.

Well a native english speaker will have to verify. It does have that meaning but well, its not a phrase you usually hear so perhaps "one of my breasts" is a more usual way to say it, or maybe not I don't know.

Anyway the Dutch sentence indeed also means one of them is red (but it sort of allready need to be clear which one you are talking about, so like when your friend ask you why you are looking inside your shirt.)


talideon

You technically could, assuming context of which breast it was could be inferred or was irrelevant, just like you could say "my eye is bloodshot" or "my hand is empty".

However, just because it's technically correct doesn't make it sensible translation. "Breast" in English can refer to the chest in general, but it's an archaic usage. And in the modern usage, if one breast is going to be red, the other is going to be red too, if only for purely anatomical reasons. The sensible translation is "chest".


Graeme595115

I'm going to go out on a limb here and say this probably refers to a certain master Robin red breast, rather than any particular mammalian features

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.