1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mijn borst is rood."

"Mijn borst is rood."

Translation:My chest is red.

August 9, 2014

19 Comments


phb2013

I listened to this sentence a number of times and each time, because of the rolling "r" I think, I hear it as "groot".


Susande

For some reason I can't seem to listen to the voice. But did you try both the quick and slow voice? There should be no "g" in "rood".


talideon

I think it might be that the voice don't is using what sounds like an uvular trill, which sounds not unlike 'gr'.


roferretti

I thought it was rood at first, but after listening a few times it do sounds like with a "Gr". Besides.... wouldn't it make more sense to say my chest is big, than my chest is red? I think they need to change the audio.


RobertFred10

I heard an T from the fast and slow.


ofred19

Yeah I'm having a hard time with these, even slowed down I can't tell if it's "rood" or "groot"


MC_Mac_MC

That's because she has a /ʁ/ R, most people in the Netherlands use the /r/ though, like in Scottish. If you're wondering the English R, like in "wondering" is an /ɹ/.


Emyleav

I think that's just what people want to hear :p but yeah.. she is kinda hard to understand sometimes


ProfLara

Did anyone else hear "groot"?


TrentNock

Me kinda. Like I can easily understand why some people are saying/hearing that.


Guinevere18

Ik ben een roodborstje? :-P


Sir_Carl

Ben ik een roodborstje* - with questions the verb usually takes the first position of the sentence.


gusbemacbe

Is borst for both men and women? So Chest is for men and breast is for women.


phb2013

Not quite. Both men and women have chests, but women's chests have breasts.


Grinsekotze

And in English you can also refer to a man's chest as breast. Or a chicken's.


Nezmah

Can't I say 'my breast is red'?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.