1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Onko ilves iso kissa?"

"Onko ilves iso kissa?"

Translation:Is the lynx a big cat?

July 21, 2020

6 Comments


Aixiae

Why is the partitive case not used here?


Aixiae

Why is the partitive case not used here?


Liz968343

There is no reason to use partitive here. Ilves (lynx) is the subject, kissa (cat) is a subject complement (= noun which renames the subject).


NoxNoir

Joo, kuin tiikeri!


olaimonas

"Is lynx a big cat" should be accepted.


Liz968343

You have to use an article with a countable noun in English though, and general animal species names are typically used with the definite article.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.