1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Leijonat osaavat pelata jääk…

"Leijonat osaavat pelata jääkiekkoa mutteivat jalkapalloa."

Translation:The lions know how to play ice hockey but not soccer.

July 21, 2020

10 Comments


calynca

Shouldn't it be mutteivät instead of mutteivat?


Samuel.Aq

It should be MutteivÄt.


DeanScott71

I thought that too. But think that when u is included no dots are usually required. Is mutteivat two words put together mutta and eivät? If so dots could be ok, like ice hockey, jääkiekkoa?? Puzzled ss usual....


Velotour

Eivät on minustakin parempi. Huomaat ja muistat, että yhdessä sanassa on kaksi sanaa, jos pitkässä sanassa on u ja ä.


Gus_Moonshiner

Another team name?


Hacu.

Yes, the Lions [Leijonat] is the name of the team representing Finland in international ice hockey tournaments.


mpre53

And still the reigning world champions because the Worlds were cancelled in 2020.


Kathleen262866

Has soccer now become football in DL?


zamlet

I'm seeing new forms here like "mutten" and "mutteivat" and I'm wondering - are they contractions of "mutta en" and "mutta eivät", respectively? Or is "mutta" really some sort of verb?


Marcus310174

They are contracted from mutta + inflected negative form en, et,ei etc.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.