"Valt het te proberen?"

Translation:Is it worth a try?

4 years ago

34 Comments


JaneEmily

It would be nice if we had a hint for this sentence because it is completely unclear for learners. No where does it indicate that it means this, and we haven't necessarily learnt the best way to figure out something if it's an idiom or not.

4 years ago

BasCB
BasCB

Agree.

3 years ago

giuliomil

Agree. There should be a grammar post at the beginning of every new chapter, with the possibility to have a link to that post in every sentence.

1 year ago

tinyset
tinysetPlus

And I still don't have a clue what does "valt" actually mean in this lesson.

3 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

'vallen' here is used in the sense of 'to be possible'. It's not an idiomatic sentence as the same structure can be applied to pretty much any verb (other than proberen).

2 years ago

Binyann

What's the difference between "Valt het te proberen?" and "Blijft het te proberen?" I think we do need more instructions in this lesson.

3 years ago

Brijsven
Brijsven
  • Valt het te proberen -- 'Is it possible to/worth a try?'

  • Blift het te proberen -- 'Is it still possible/Does it remain possible to try?'

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Blijft means still being, so "blijft het te proberen" means "is it still possible to try".

3 years ago

Jeff895608
Jeff895608

I really like this approach! It's like being in the field with only a very basic understanding of the language, working to figure it out as we go along. Even better, we have written sentences to ponder over (we are not left wondering if we heard correctly), and we have a community of learners to ask. Plus, all the confusion and frustation will help deepen the understanding of these concepts, which inevitably occurs with enough practice.

3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Leren gaat met vallen en opstaan! :)

2 years ago

gboycolor

Is this an idiomatic expression? Or is valt missing a translation on hover?

4 years ago

WarmFoothills

It's idiomatic

4 years ago

UglyBear

My apologies, Jane, but I think that implying people are whiners because they are frustrated with a certain approach is also unacceptable.

In any case, the suggestions made in this thread are good and I hope they are taken into a consideration. I think that even having a simple idiom marker will help people think differently about a sentence.

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

Could you translate this as "Would it be worth a try?" or "Would it be worth trying?"

4 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

I have just translated it (30/12/14) as: "Is it worth trying?", which was accepted. I agree with the original point that beginners won't be able to translate idiomatic phrases unless they've been expressly taught. If you know and literally translate each word, it doesn't come out as a sensible phrase in English.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

No, that's "Zou het een poging waard zijn?" or "Zou het het waard zijn om te proberen?"

4 years ago

Susanne1986
Susanne1986

I thought 'can it be tried' should work too.. :/ this is really confusing me

3 years ago

Maugares
Maugares

Why not "is it worth to try?"?

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

i think it is similar to the English 'it falls to be'; so this is from vallen and is used as an auxiliary + te. e.g. Dat valt niet te verbeteren - that cannot be improved

2 years ago

BeckyCarr
BeckyCarr

What about something like "Can we try it?"

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

That should be : "Kunnen we het proberen ?"

4 years ago

ontologger

It is not clear from the lesson if it's fine to use plural form and how.

Let's say, I want to say "They are worth reading" - is it "Zij valt te lezen" or "Zij vallen te lezen"?

2 years ago

tyas2709

Vallen would be right.

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Could I say for example "Valt aardbei te eten?" to mean something like "are strawberries worth eating?" Just curious how much of this sentence is part of the idiom.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

That is perfect Dutch. It means something like: can you eat strawberries, can you not get ill from them, do they taste nice. Like what you would ask if you see a mushroom in the wood.

1 year ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

It is not so much: is it worth it, it is more; will i survive it. The english answer could be: You could try it. (if you are suicidal)

1 year ago

JasonHamje

Awesome, thanks :)

1 year ago

HGWashburn

why not use just one word?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

What word are you thinking of?

1 year ago

Ottowosch
Ottowosch

Does 'vallen' have anything to do with the french verb 'valloir' or is this just a coincidence for this specific sentence ?

1 year ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

Is it worth it to try? and better Is it worth trying it ? would pass muster in colloquial English.

1 year ago

Mark958555
Mark958555

How about "Is it worth it to try?"?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.