1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "I am sniffing the flower."

"I am sniffing the flower."

Translation:Haistelen kukkaa.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


RodrigoAnd276034

How on earth should I know when I have to use the pronouns??!!


MCRmadness

That's an error from Duolingo's end: it doesn't understand that rule yet. You can leave out the 1st and 2nd person pronouns but not the 3rd person pronouns. Every time DL marks you wrong, you can report it so they can eventually add those as alternative answers.


mpre53

In this instance it's marked wrong for including minä.


TarjaVermeer

have reported it again!


Baarnus

"Minä haistelen kukkaa." should be accepted, I think.


Haholo

Minä haistelen kukkaa - on myös oikein - this is correct too


Sorsa11

Was zum Kuckuck ist mit den Personalpronomina los?


MCRmadness

In Finnisch kann man die 1. und 2. Personalpronomen weglassen, weil das Verb ein Personalsuffix hat. Minä haistelen; me haistelemme usw. (Ich hoffe, dass mein Deutsch nicht so schelcht ist. Ich lerne immer noch...)


M05_Poika

Absolutely no consistency with the pronouns. Sometimes counted incorrect with them, other times incorrect without them.


AlbertoBar52943

Pronoun still not accepted. Tired of this


jesbau

I've usually found it to be pretty flexible with inclusion or exclusion of the correct pronouns, but this is the first time I've had it flag one (and it's a surprising direction - I would think it would be likelier to count omitted ones as wrong than included!)


mpre53

It's really annoying when they do that.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.