1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Iss nicht!"

"Iss nicht!"

Translation:Do not eat!

August 9, 2014

33 Comments


mizinamo

From the sound, it could also be "Is' nicht!", but that's colloquial :)

(For something like "Nuh-uh!" or "Forget about it!". Also, "nix da!")


Indra927477

In that case you'd say "is' nichts" or even "is' nix". But it's really nur in der Umgangssprache. :-)


SantiagoBoDi

I tried "Is' nicht!" and it didn't work


mizinamo

It would have surprised me if they had accepted it - Duolingo doesn't usually teach extremely casual speech.


serdna29

Is this conjugated? Am I saying this formally or informally? To one person or to many people?


mizinamo

Yes, it's the imperative singular, so you are talking to one person informally -- the du form.

The ihr form (speaking to several people informally) would be Esst nicht!, and the Sie form (speaking formally, either to one person or to many people) would be Essen Sie nicht!


Xamego10

I dont understand when you should use Esst or Iss


mizinamo

Use iss! when you are speaking to one person whom you know well, or to a child.

Use esst! when you are speaking to several people whom you know well, or to children.

Use essen Sie! to one or more strangers or people in authority.


AndrewDurs2

Could this also be translated as "eat nothing!"?


mizinamo

No; that would be Iss nichts!

Note the difference between nicht and nichts.


Afid4

Eat Not should also be correct


mizinamo

That might have sounded natural 400 years ago when the King James Version of the Bible was translated, but nowadays, negative commands use "do" in most case -- so it should be "Don't eat!" in today's English.


Han-Miru

We don't use the ß for double ss and I haven't learnt the rules for it. Why do you write "Iss" and not "Iß"?


mizinamo

Because the vowel is short.

ß is only used after long vowels and diphthongs (Buße, in Maßen, reißen) while ss is used after short vowels (Busse, in Massen).

(This is in post-1996 spelling. Before that, the rules were a bit different and were mostly about whether the sound came at the end of a syllable, so you would have spelling changes when inflecting words such as essen but iß! or Schloß but Schlösser. Now it's more uniform: essen; iss!; Schloss; Schlösser.)


RobertHJMa

'Eat not!' should be accepted surely?


mizinamo

That sounds as if you're from the 17th century.

In modern English, it's usually "Don't eat!"


Wayne____

... which is why people have said otherwise repeatedly.

Ask not what Duolingo can do for you, but whether there's a reasonable chance that they will fix it.

After the hundredth person asks, they will say "I told you a hundred times, nobody talks that way!"


Sushinese

Is "Iss kein" ok? or does Kein mean "no"?


mizinamo

No; kein goes before a noun to mean "no X" or "not any X".

Iss kein Brot! would be good for "Do not eat any bread! Eat no bread!", for example.


FrancesBea1

don't eat and do not eat are both correct!!!!!! So why mark don't eat as wrong!!!


Jan554337

I said " No eating". (which is what would be on a sign as an imperative ..not "do not eat") Why is " NO EATING" wrong?


eliza763

Oh no it just got harder


MalcolmMcF3

Agree! As soon as i think i comfortably understand a word and cases, i get a new branch of rules sprung on me! Im getting quite lost.


Myowndad

'Don't eat' was marked wrong, and it doesn't seem to want to let me report it, so I'm just putting it here in the hope that someone will pick it up.


Osk.S

I put "Don't eat" and was marked correct. January 2018.


Grace660243

I put 'do not eat anything' and it said it was wrong :'(


minicooper42

ah yes, my favorite quote by Stalin


adolf618982

I typed eat nothing why is that wrong?


mizinamo

The German sentence does not have nichts "nothing".

It has nicht "not".


Nweech

"Eat nothing" given as incorrect, is incorrect


mizinamo

The German sentence has nicht "not", not nichts "nothing".


Jakub.Luczynski

'Eat nothing' should be accepted


-Copernicus-

No, that would be "Iss nichts."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.