1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Eivätkö vesipullot ole teill…

"Eivätkö vesipullot ole teillä?"

Translation:Do you not have the water bottles?

July 22, 2020

7 Comments


pieni_chilipalko

It's mainly because of the word order. Since "vesipullot" comes fairly early in the sentence it feels more definite (as nouns tend to do), and especially in this case when "vesipullot" is the subject of the sentence. It is the "vesipullot" that "ovat" (or "eivät ole"). You could use the same structure to say e.g. "Eivätkö vesipullot ole tuolla/siellä/täällä/...?" (Aren't the water bottles over there...?).

"Eivätkö vesipullot ole teillä?" is also the sort of question that expresses surprise over the fact that the people who should have had the water bottles might not have them, and so it feels natural to assume that the water bottles discussed are known to everyone involved, and are thus definite.

If you wanted to ask "Don't you have water bottles?", you'd express this in Finnish by saying "Eikö teillä ole vesipulloja?".


michelle.packman

Super awkward phrasing for the English translation


nimporte-qui

We would shorten this to "don't you" but this course seems to avoid contractions like the plague. So they're left without a better option.


Velotour

"vesipullot" sounds like "vessipullot". Kuulenko oikein?


Joni25667

Since vesipullot is plural, why is the verb not ovat?


nimporte-qui

They are not = He eivät ole

The conjugation goes on the auxiliary verb "ei".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.