1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Mother, can I get some ice c…

"Mother, can I get some ice cream?"

Translation:Äiti, saanko jäätelöä?

July 22, 2020

10 Comments


principess232396

Why isn't Voinko saada accepted?


Hacu.

It should be.


OLAVI723925

Why is ( äiti saisinko jäätelöä ) rejected?? Can somebody explain the difference?


Hacu.

Saisinko is like saying "could I get" = conditional mood.


charlestayl

Not sure why "Äiti, saanko minä jäätelöä" is rejected - is there some way to tell if the personal pronoun is required or is this just an oversight and it can be optionally present?


PsychoHamster

It is not needed. The ones that are required are hän, se and he. The other three are not needed. The app is inconsistent. "You" is another problem because it can be either sinä or te.


MaelickClaes

I guess it should be accepted. If not report it :-)


pieni_chilipalko

Just an oversight.


Michael_Sokolov

How about saanko saada?


Hacu.

We don't say that. But you could say "voinko saada".

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.