1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Excuse me, what is the tim…

"– Excuse me, what is the time? – Exactly nine o'clock."

Translation:– Anteeksi, paljonko kello on? – Tasan yhdeksän.

July 22, 2020

8 Comments


w3WLnVmI

Following the pattern in similar exercises, I wrote "Kello on tasan yhdeksän" but it is called out as wrong. This should be considered a correct option.


JacquesReu1

Why kello in the answer when time earlier then eleven and not when eleven or twelve?


charlestayl

Would "Anteeksi, paljonko kello on? On tasan kello yhdeksan." be okay, even if unnecessarily wordy?


KristianKumpula

You would need to include "kello" in the beginning of the reply because third person verbs require a subject.


pieni_chilipalko

What this means:

"Anteeksi, paljonko kello on?"

"Kello on tasan yhdeksän." / "Se on tasan yhdeksän."


LindaDavis937406

Instead of "paljonko kello on?" is "mitä kello on?" correct also?


BernardAda9

I see I've been beaten to it.


J-P04

Why mitä and not mikä?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.