"I love going to the opera house."

Translation:J'adore aller à l'opéra.

July 22, 2020

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KitteryKar

It would have been nice if we had been warned that there is no difference between Opera and Opera House.


Cazzam424

Isn't there a difference between 'opera' & 'opera house'?


Liz160065

Surely it should be au opera as opera is masculine?


ZarrouguiL

It is masculine. But "au" is the contraction of à + le. However à + l' always stays the same. In other words, you won't ever find "au" before a noun beginning with a vowel sound.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.