1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "They can draw and paint."

"They can draw and paint."

Translation:He osaavat piirtää ja maalata.

July 22, 2020

15 Comments


Jon104870

"osaavat piirtää ja maalata" was not accepted, which surprised me.


Boarcas

If you left out the personal pronoun "he", then it was indeed incorrect. The personal pronoun can be omitted only in the first and second person, not the third. Thus, "he osaavat piirtää ja maalata" is correct.


LuluSoz

Does this apply to "hän" as well?


Taurelve

Yes, hän, he, se, and ne are typically not omittable.

But I have noticed two exceptions to this. First, as the answer to a yes or no question. 'Onko hän velho?' 'On.' Second, when the English 'it' is a dummy subject. "It is morning" 'On aamu'.


FVmike

What's the difference between this sentence and one of a sekä X että Y construction?


Boarcas

Using sekä - että emphasizes that you can you do both of them, which in English would be "They can both draw and paint".


Annaliiina

As a person who has spoken Finnish since a child (yes I am doing the Finnish duolingo classes for fun) I don't understand why the sentence can't be "He osaavat piirtää sekä maalata" opposed to "He osaavat piirtää ja maalata". I've learned that "sekä" and "ja" mean the same things so this has me really confused.


MnumbKnuts

I don't get it? I do this as "he osaavat piirtää ja maalata" and it says I'm wrong cos it should be "että" then i write "he osaavat piirtää että maalata"and it tells me I'm wrong cos it should be "ja"??? When should be use "ja" and "että"? And for that matter, when should we use "tuo" or "että"? I feel like "tuo" is used as though you are pointing to something, and "etta" is used like "that" in English where we connect sentences? Like "Mikä on tuo?" what is that Or "mikä on tämä että sinulla?" what is this that you have? I also think me using "sinulla" here for "you have" is wrong but not sure


Boarcas

A bit confusing comment, but let's see. "He osaavat piirtää ja maalata" is correct. "Että" can be used here only in the construction sekä - että, as in "he osaavat sekä piirtää että maalata" (they can both draw and paint, emphasizing that they can do both of them). "Että" can't be used alone here.

"Tuo" means usually "that", as in that thing over there (opposed to "tämä", this thing over here).

"Että" can be used to connect sentences, like the English "that", but not the way you used it (mikä on tämä että sinulla makes no sense). "What is this that you have?" would be literally translated "Mikä tämä on, mikä sinulla on?" (an unlikely question, more likely to be "mikä tuo on..." or "mikä se on..."). "Että" is used in sentences like "Luulen, että tämä on oikein" (I think that this is correct) or "He kertoivat minulle, että huomenna sataa" (they told me that tomorrow it will rain).

"You have" - "sinulla on". Also, "mikä on tuo?" sounds more like something used in a poem or a theater play. It's grammatically correct, but to sound more natural you have to switch the word order from English, thus "What is that?" -> "Mikä tuo on?"


PrabhuSund

Elaborate !! Thanks !


zamlet

I read the above comments and I'm still confused. What is the difference between "ja" and "että"? I get that "ja" is incorrect when combined with "sekä", but I don't understand when you would use "että" by itself instead of "ja". Do they have different meanings? Is "että" a case-marked form of some sort?


Boarcas

"Ja" and "että" are not related. If used alone, "että" is a conjunction and usually equals one of the uses of the English "that". It cannot replace "ja".

"Sekä - että" is a fixed construction (both x and y).

"Sekä" alone can be used to replace "ja" or in addition to it in lists, but it has a slightly different meaning. Something like "as well as".


zamlet

OK, thanks. There's still one thing I don't understand, though: I get that "sekä (x) että (y)" is the standard construction; however, is it grammatically incorrect to use "ja" instead of "että"? Is it grammatically correct but considered awkward or not the usual way to say that? Does it have a different meaning, or is it really incorrect?


Boarcas

If you mean a construction "sekä x ja y" then no, that doesn't mean anything as such.

A wording like that can be a part of lists, but that's a different case. For example "a ja b sekä c ja d". There "sekä" separates the list to two groups (a,b and c,d) instead of just listing four things together.


zamlet

Ah, thanks for the info! That's interesting.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.