1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Can you recommend me a good …

"Can you recommend me a good restaurant in the neighborhood?"

Translation:Tu me recommandes un bon resto dans le quartier ?

July 22, 2020

21 Comments


grumpyjack

The question is CAN YOU recommend. Why is the correct answer not "tu peux me recommander..."


ZarrouguiL

It should be accepted as well.


Iain76154

In English, recommend me sounds unusual. Perhaps to me or for me but better just to leave it out and recommend the restaurant.


Leslie483050

The English is missing a preposition. Can you recommend TO me..... Or Can you recommend a good restaurant in the neighborhood TO me?

"Can you recommend me" means that you are vouching for me, e.g., can you recommend me to the boss for the new overseas posting?


Tweed903443

Bravo, Leslie, could not have explained it better.


ShubhamSurf

Duo rather prefers American over British English. They tend to miss out the "to". But, you are 100% correct!


Tweed903443

I don't know why you think this, but it isn't true. Many of Duo's English idioms are British. Also, no American properly says "recommend me" in this case. It isn't American - it's just WRONG.


Sucy-en-Brie94

Peux-tu me recommander un bon resto dans le voisinage ? Accepted :)


stupefaite

and

pouvez-vous me recommander un bon resto dans le coin ?


ShubhamSurf

"Puis-tu me recommander un bon resto dans le voisinage", would be correct since when inversion takes place "peux" changes to "puis".


cricri811231

no, it's not correct in french


ShubhamSurf

At least "Puis-je .... " is correct, right? I wasn't sure for "Puis-tu" but a French told me that "peux" when used in inversion of verb and subject type of question, changes to "puis".


ZarrouguiL

He was probably a drunk French. Puis-je is correct, it's the only irregularity for that verb. Then : peux-tu, peut-il, pouvons-nous...


ShubhamSurf

Merci! Yeah maybe she was 😂


cricri811231

vous pouvez me recommander un bon restaurant dans le quartier, should be correct ?


joerie82

Pourriez-vous me recommander un bon resto dans le quartier. Why is it wrong?


ShubhamSurf

Pourriez-vous = Could you

Pouvez-vous = Can you


joerie82

Merci. J'ai été trop polie.


Tweed903443

The English is incorrect.


Margaret958653

Yes, when I was given the French sentence, my translation into English: ... "recommend a good restaurant TO me"... was not accepted, yet the structure is: "recommend something to somebody", not "recommend me something".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.