1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The song is Finnish."

"The song is Finnish."

Translation:Laulu on suomalainen.

July 22, 2020

6 Comments


SabinWright

Would this mean that the song is from Finland, or that it is written in Finnish?


lk_

It means the song is from Finland; The word suomalainen expresses nationality and therefore means a Finn or something else that originates from Finland. If the song was written in Finnish the sentence would be Laulu on suomeksi (The song is in Finnish).


Jan-Olav

An alternative is "Laulu on suomenkielinen" (in the Finnish language).


jigglymind

Why is "laulu on suomea" wrong?


lk_

It would mean that the word laulu is Finnish. It is admittedly true, but isn't a correct translation in this exercise.

<jotakin> on suomea generally would mean jotakin is a part of the Finnish language (e.g. a word), and it doesn't make much sense to say that a song is part of Finnish. You could say e.g. tuo sana on suomea (that word is Finnish).


WojciechPo564033

But it gives hint you can use it !

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.