1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The rock is in the middle of…

"The rock is in the middle of the stream."

Translation:Kivi on keskellä puroa.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


MrTeraHertz

does ''keskellä purossa'' work?


lk_

No. I tried to think of a case or a structure where to use that but it doesn't sound right.

In a different context, that grammatical case would work if we are talking about arranged seats or places: Haluan istua autossa keskellä. – I want to sit on the middle [seat] in the car.


1102linx

No. After searching, I foind on wiltionary that keskellä requires the partitive when used as a preposition.


Boarcas

Partitive as a preposition, genitive as a postposition.


Qathrion

Would "Kivi on puron keskellä" be good? putting the puro in genitive.


lk_

Sounds good to me, I could even use it.


Gareth646761

I indeed wrote "Kivi on puron keskellä", but it was deemed incorrect.


lk_

It might not have been added yet. To be sure, use the little flag button to report it.


Stphanie86408

Is it the use of keskellä that "says" we use puroa instead of purossa?


lk_

I suppose so. It's an idiomatic construct. Other examples of it:

  • Keskellä merta – in the middle of a sea
  • Keskellä lattiaa – in the middle of a floor (of a room, in the meaning of e.g. "on the floor, in the middle of the room")
  • Keskellä metsää – in the middle of a forest

Fertsu1

This is the same exercise of : kirkko on keskellä Oulua (and not Oulussa)


dontforgetmycode

The dictionary hints for "in the middle of" are missing.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.