1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "The WiFi is slow."

"The WiFi is slow."

Translation:Netti on hidas.

July 22, 2020

4 Comments


[deactivated user]

    For balance we should be able to use WiFi on hidas too!


    [deactivated user]

      Netti is something else than wifi. Moreover, wifi is slow does not mean that the internet connection is slow too (it could, but not necessarily).


Tavastian

      WiFi is a family of wireless internet protocols.

      Netti(yhteys) means internet (connection).


annika_a

      Yup, netti just means internet (connection). I've reported this on 31 July 2020.

      Wifi is wifi in Finnish...

      Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.