1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beiden zwemmen."

"Beiden zwemmen."

Translation:Both swim.

August 9, 2014

17 Comments


countvlad

why is it not "beide zwemmen"?


BillofKempsey

I want to know that too!


Simius

"Beide" is an adjective.

"Beiden" is a pronoun (hence why it has "both of them" as a hint).

In fact, plural (pro)nouns that are derived from adjectives always get the ending -en. For example:

  • Sommigen - Some people
  • De sterken en de zwakken - The strong and the weak
  • De anderen - The others

BillofKempsey

Thanks. All is now clear!


roferretti

If beide is an adjective, why last exercise was "Beide kinderen zien niets".... I thought this was a pronouns exercise, not adjectives


2xbee

This lesson is showing you all the possible uses for demonstrative pronouns. One of the uses is to be next to a noun and become an adjective. I'm not sure about your mother tongue but my language has the same principle. Would you rather only be taught how to say "I see the others." , or "I see the other CHILDREN" as well? (especially since the demonstratives change form slightly when used as adjectivea-andere vs anderen). Hope that answers your question.


Gymnastical

Another good thing to add on, the n at the end is also used to indicate that the pronoun is referring to people, a little detail that even natives sometimes miss


AlsEenPoffertje

Is it incorrect to say, "Both of them are swimming"? That's what I put since "both of them" is offered as a translation for "beiden," but it wasn't excepted.


Susande

That should be accepted.


msmith1047

Shouldn't that be Beiden zijn aan het zwemmen?


Susande

Dutch is quite lenient when it comes to tenses, so both Beiden zwemmen and Beiden zijn aan het zwemmen can be used to indicate this is currently happening (the latter has more emphasis that it is happening now). If it's about the habit of swimming, only Beiden zwemmen can be used.


AlsEenPoffertje

Oké! I'll have to report it the next time I get it then, because the first time it wasn't accepted.


TeaTonnov

I just reported the same!


AndrewsSuzy

And I translated "beiden zwemmen" as "they both swim" but it wasn't accepted and it should be. Also reported,.


Nierls

they both swim = ze zwemmen allebei Beiden zwemmen = Both (of them) swim/are swimming.


roferretti

but there is no "they"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.