1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yay, it is working again!"

"Yay, it is working again!"

Translation:Jee, se toimii taas!

July 22, 2020

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not se taas toimii?


lk_

    The "subject + taas + predicate" (e.g. se taas toimii) structure is usually used in comparisons to indicate difference from the previously mentioned condition. It's close to English "whereas".

    Taas is an interesting word because its place in the sentence affects the meaning. E.g. pointing at different machines:

    Tuo kone ei toimi, tuo taas toimii. – "That machine doesn't work whereas that one works."
    Tuo kone ei toimi, tuo toimii taas. – "That machine doesn't work, that one is working again."

    Then, if used without a predicate (verb), it is sometimes used as an exclamation:

    • Ei taas! – "Oh no, not again!"
    • Nuo taas! – "Those [guys] again!"

Aixiae

    I've been wondering this for so long! It makes sense now! Kiitos!!


Nate197688

    Why not "Jee, se "on" toimii taas? Curious about why when I added the "on" it was deemed incorrect. Kiitos :)


lk_

    Sometimes there can be a little discrepancy when translating the continuous tense between Finnish and English, which is the case in this exercise. Precisely translated:

    • it works – se toimii
    • it is working – se on toimimassa

    So the answer is essentially the same as why you can't say "it is works" or "it working" in (grammatically correct) English. In this case the tense constructs of our two languages have to be used a bit differently to sound fluent and natural.

    (I can't quickly come up with any sentence where se on toimimassa would sound natural. But you could say e.g. hän on juoksemassa which would be the same as "he's running" or roughly the same as "he went running".)


Nate197688

    Thanks so much for the clarification - much appreciated


xatkaru

    Uudelleen should be accepted


lk_

    I would beg to differ and say that, although both can be translated to "again", taas and uudelleen are not interchangeable in all contexts. Uudelleen has the meaning of re-doing or repeating something (anew), taas associates more with doing something again after a while. Jälleen would be good here, though.

    To demonstrate the difference, consider the following examples:

    • Minun täytyy käydä kaupassa uudelleen – "I need to go to the shop/grocery store again [because I forgot something]"
    • Minun täytyy käydä kaupassa taas – "I need to go to the shop/grocery store again [because the things I bought previously have ran out]"

    Or:

    • Maksoimme vuokran uudelleen, koska ensimmäinen maksu epäonnistui – "We paid the rent again because the first payment had failed"
    • Maksoimme vuokran taas, koska kuukausi oli kulunut – "We paid the rent again because a month had passed".

MrMalk

    Thank you for the detailed explanations and examples, they are much appreciated.


Nate197688

    Thanks for the clarification - very much appreciated.

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.