1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Montako yliopistoa Suomessa …

"Montako yliopistoa Suomessa on?"

Translation:How many universities are there in Finland?

July 22, 2020

22 Comments


sampo804882

Is it necessary to add "there"?


KristianKumpula

It's a dummy subject. It's easier to recognise it as such when you turn it from a question to a statement: "There are [some number] universities in Finland". The Finnish translation would not begin with "siellä" because Finnish doesn't use dummy subjects so there is no possible translation for them.


[deactivated user]

    Not really any need to require there, its perfectly understood to say how many universities are in Finland


JamesRitch14

    "How many universities are in Finland" is perfectly fine and more accurate in English.


Hacu.

    Seems to me that there might be a slight difference in emphasis; "Kuinka monta yliopistoa on Suomessa." e.g. one is talking about an amount of universities in northern Europe and one wants to know how many (of those) are in Finland.


paxpaquin

    So. I'm curious. How many are there in Finland?


pieni_chilipalko

    I think there's 14, but I guess it depends on how you count, i.e. what institutions do you consider to be universities (is "Maanpuolustuskorkeakoulu" an actual university or not?).

    The 13 Kristian was probably thinking of: Helsingin yliopisto, Taideyliopisto, Svenska handelshögskolan (Hanken), Aalto-yliopisto, Åbo Akademi, Turun yliopisto, LUT-yliopisto, Tampereen yliopisto, Itä-Suomen yliopisto, Jyväskylän yliopisto, Vaasan yliopisto, Oulun yliopisto, Lapin yliopisto


lk_

    According to the Ministry of Education, that's 14: 13 under Minedu and Maanpuolustuskorkeakoulu under the Ministry of Defence: https://minedu.fi/en/universities


zamlet

    I would use both sentences, with and without "there", pretty much interchangeably in English. There is little if any difference in meaning. It may flow slightly better with "there", but it does not change the meaning significantly.


TangoDeltaDelta

    What's wrong with "How many universities are in Finland?"


MarianneRuiter

    Omitting 'there' in English does not change the meaning in English. It does not necessarily indicate an amount out of a larger group.


DanielaKac6

    Just asked the native for the there... Less surprising there's no there


VinnHoward1

    Are any of the universities offering courses in English? I have enrolled in Yonsei edu online to learn Korean...what about online courses??


annika_a

    Lots of Finnish universities are offering courses in English, both on campus (in normal times) and online. See pieni_chilipalko's list of universities above.


.dimcha

    Will the "kuinka monta" here be more natural? Kuinka monta is "how many", when "montako" more like "Are there many...". Am I right?


annika_a

    Kuinka monta and Montako are equally fine here (when translating back into Finnish).


EvadeSchipper

    There seems to be a bug: my answer is correct, and the system also says that ("Correct! Meaning: ..."), but the layout looks like I got it wrong (red cross, red continue button, etc.).


Moo770465

    So much discussion about English to trawl through... But I wanted to know why yliopistoa and not yliopistot. All of a sudden plural is not formed by adding a -t.


Taurelve

    Monta, despite having a plural meaning, is grammatically partitive singular. So when you use monta, the following noun also needs to be partitive singular, yliopistoa.

    If nominative plural monet were being used, then you would need yliopistot. And in nominative singular, moni yliopisto.


Moo770465

    Oh, thank you so much! Now that you're saying I remember reading about it in the tips section, but forgot. Should have guessed it was p-a-r-t-i-t-i-v-e!

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.