1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "What kind of watch are you l…

"What kind of watch are you looking for?"

Translation:Millaista kelloa etsit?

July 22, 2020

9 Comments


KarinGoodb

You didn't specify plural in the question


Anna839191

There's no plural in either of the sentences. The translation is correct


KarinGoodb

The polite form of "you" is not mandatory nowadays!


Boarcas

No one is claiming that it is. If asking very politely (teitittely) it would be Millaista kelloa etsitte?


19Bea94

Is there any difference between minkälainen (minkälaista) and millainen (millaista) in this context?


Rk5I3

Millainen is a shorter word than minkälainen. No other difference in any context.


Antti546484

"Millaista kelloa etsitte?" was approved.


olaimonas

Millaista kelloa sinä etsit? Thanks for taking the joy of learning away.


1102linx

Millaista iloa sinä etsit? :)

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.