1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Ten girls are crying, becaus…

"Ten girls are crying, because the dog is in trouble."

Translation:Kymmenen tyttöä itkee, koska koira on pulassa.

July 22, 2020

4 Comments


maslovalex

Miksi "kymmenen tyttöä itkevät" ei ole oikein?


Anna839191

Verb should be in 3rd person singular after a numeral.

Tytöt itkevät = (The) girls are crying

Kymmenen tyttöä itkee = (The) ten girls are crying

Nämä kymmenen tyttöä itkevät = These ten girls are crying


lk_

Simplified, the numeral becomes the subject and requires itkee to be used:

kymmenen (tyttöä) itkee

but when tytöt is the subject:

tytöt itkevät

See this post for more discussion about this.


Mirjam439889

Why not 'koiraa' = a dog?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.