1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Snow is cold and wet, but a …

"Snow is cold and wet, but a sauna is warm."

Translation:Lumi on kylmää ja märkää, mutta sauna on lämmin.

July 22, 2020

3 Comments


Teikyuen

Why do we use partitive on lumi but not on sauna? How can we know when to use partitive on what object?


Anna839191

Lumi is a mass noun which is why we use partitive. This source explains the use and formation of the partitive case very well: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/


Teresa624701

Kiitos, this is the main issue I'm struggling with

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.