1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Two beautiful dogs love us."

"Two beautiful dogs love us."

Translation:Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakastaa meitä.

July 22, 2020

10 Comments


Cindy368853

Why is kaksi koiraa followed by the 3rd person singular conjugation. Could it be: Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakastavat meitä?


Anna839191

It's in 3rd person singular because of the numeral.

Koirat juoksevat = (The) Dogs run
Kaksi koiraa juoksee = (The) Two dogs run
Nämä kaksi koiraa juoksevat = These two dogs run


Sarah803697

Thanks ... am slowly starting to get the hang of this!

But why juoksevat in the last example, when there's still a number involved?


SigurdS

My guess would be, because nämä indicates the plural to which the verb refers.


Jenn334994

Thank you for this explanation! Very helpful!


HulluNiilo

Why don't 2 dogs rakastavat?


Matfsg

I think I understood that we have two choices here: We can refer to the dogs as: Koiraa or koirat. If we choose koiraa, its rakastaa, the tense matches. If we choose koirat, it would be rakastavat.


Irena.Skarda

In spoken language it is rakastaa, but by the book it should have been rakastavat. My source: native finn.


Boarcas

No, rakastaa is correct. It's because of the numeral preceding the noun. It triggers partitive and changes the verb to singular.

Kaunis koira rakastaa meitä

Kauniit koirat rakastavat meitä

but Kaksi kaunista koiraa rakastaa meitä

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.