1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "vihreä, keltainen ja punaine…

"vihreä, keltainen ja punainen tomaatti"

Translation:a green, a yellow, and a red tomato

July 22, 2020

9 Comments


AshKerins

How would this sentence be different if it were 'a green, yellow and red tomato'? One tricolour tomato as opposed to three different tomatoes.


serhanrodan

I guess via using yksi?


pieni_chilipalko

You can use that, or use:

"tomaatti, joka on vihreä, keltainen ja punainen"

"viherkeltapunainen tomaatti"/"punaviherkeltaine n tomaatti"/"keltapunavihreä tomaatti"...


Thomas78107

Do I get this right, that this means that whenever you have an object with multiple properties you have to use either "yksi a,b object" or "object, joka on ...."?


pieni_chilipalko

With colours, kind of. You can also combine colours (keltapunavihreä tomaatti) and colours and some other properties (punamustaraidallinen pyyhe).


HulluNiilo

This should be correct green yellow and red tomatoes


pieni_chilipalko

"Vihreät, keltaiset ja punaiset tomaatit"


[deactivated user]

    Liekki song title "Kultaisin vöin" google translates to "with golden belts". Is it good?

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.