"He is going to finally be able to buy a dishwasher."

Translation:Il va enfin pouvoir acheter un lave-vaisselle.

July 22, 2020

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e.brown

would "finalement" be acceptable her instead of "elfin"?


--Roody--

Yes, finalement is accepted in a correct sentence. Here is my accepted version:

Il va finalement pouvoir acheter un lave-vaisselle.


JeanShrops

Je pense que l'eLfin est quelque chose differente!


AliboosChan

What's wrong with finalement?


BeverlyEdw

My question too!


Danielle_Block

it works if the rest of your sentence was correct, I just used that today. It looks like Roodyroo was able to a month before your comment as well


ivornovello

WHAT KIND OF ENGLISH IS THAT YOU'RE TEACHING?


Jojo553168

That's french. ☺


SeanFogart4

I don't think so. He must be referring to the split infinitive while "He is finally going to be able to . . ." is normal and closer to the French here to boot. Funny it's the French that's more flexible here:

"He is finally going to be able to" 335,000

"Il va enfin pouvoir" 233,000

"Il va pouvoir enfin" 89,600

"Finally he is going to be able to" 7

"He is going to finally be able to" 4

"He is going to be able to finally" 1


[deactivated user]

    You're right, and I confirm. French is here very flexible. Unlike this app which keeps retaining only a limited number of answer options, (which is not always the most relevant), and allows itself to reject others without any other form of trial even though they are perfectly correct. Completely counterproductive approach pedagogically speaking. And I'm not talking about inconsistencies and contradictions from one module to another ...


--Roody--

    Sean, this research is not as good. My own experience differs greatly. I have heard and used the last three options more than 7, 4, or 1 times in the last few years. I would say all three options are correct and common. Where did you get those numbers? You have to be very careful with those Google apps.


effyleven

    "He is going to finally.." sounds like a place.

    Is that Finally, Wisconsin? Ou Finallé au Languedoc?


CSA_GW

    That is Frenglish


Daniel589120

    Is it correct to use "s'acheter" here?


HayLiteral

    Is it not acceptable to say "Enfin, il va pouvoir acheter un lave-vaisselle."?


HappyPierogi

    Does the placement of 《 enfin 》sound more natural before or after 《 pouvoir 》?

    I put the adverb after, and my answer was accepted. However, I see that the preferred Duolingo answer has it positioned before.


DebraSteel2

    Finally, he is going to be able to buy a dishwasher. Simpler.


    [deactivated user]

      Il va pouvoir enfin acheter un lave-vaisselle, rejected, is perfectly correct in french. Once again a totally ridiculous, wrong and inconsistent reject ! Fed up !!!!!!


katydunne

      Could you use "arriver à" instead of pouvoir? I see it's not accepted as a solution, but thought it might be a proper translation anyway.


EricoleRay

      Alternative answer :-

      Il va finalement arriver à acheter un lave-vaisselle


Allen114673

      I don't think "Il va pouvoir finalement acheter un lave-vaisselle" should be rejected. If I'm wrong, why?

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.