"We are relatives; our grandmothers were cousins!"

Translation:On est parents, nos grands-mères étaient cousines !

July 22, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoBorn1

Why do we use on and not nous in this sentence?


trackerwannabe

I understand that 'on' is often used in place of 'nous' in informal speech. I presume that "Nous sommes..." would also be acceptable in this context.


reesercdhs

It's not accepted. Crazy


effyleven

I tried "nous" too, but maybe it was "notre" instead of "nos" that did the damage?


51naa

'Parents' also means 'relatives'?


Jojo553168

Yes.
Un lien de parentéA family link/relationship


mrsmck151

Would "Nous sommes des parents" not be correct?


reesercdhs

why is "nos grandparents" wrong?


dospescados

You should be translating our grandmothers= nos grands-mères


trung.n.thu

I don't know about how French said but in English they are always cousins, NOT were cousins

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.