1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "– Yksi lörtsy, kiitos. – Suo…

" Yksi lörtsy, kiitos. Suolainen vai makea?"

Translation:– One lörtsy, please. – Savory or sweet?

July 22, 2020

20 Comments


IdanTene1

Should "salty" also be accepted?


Howard860606

Not all savoury dishes are salty.


TarjaVermeer

I think salty should also be accepted


Vajranen

Salty must be accepted.


graidan

Please pick a spelling/vocab and use it consistently. It makes it hard for everyone when some are Britiah (savoury) and some are American (savory).


JANBOEVINK

I don't agree with this comment, graidan. As long as DL accepts both forms of the word, there is no problem: the course agrees with both groups of students. It just makes harder for the Moderators to cover all these possibilies.


graidan

You misunderstand. Both should be acceptable, but one should be used by default for every sentence.


Ein_Kleiner

Why does Finnish not distinguish between salty and savory? They're two distinct flavors


Fiyalka2

That is just how languages work. Some have distinctions for some things, and some don't. Most languages do not distinguish between fair blue and dark blue, both is "blue", but Russian has two different words for it, "goluboi" and "sinii". (A kind wink to Finland for "sininen".) Chinese, for instance, does also use "salty" for "savoury". I remember my confusion when buying "salty" bread in China, that did not taste salty at all. It was just not sweetened.


ReadTheTips

Quite confused because savoury is not salty at all, though in some cases it can be. It's more of a rich, tongue-lingering flavour that isn't easy to explain unless you have samples to taste. Suola is salt. It should be salty.


Howard860606

What is a "lörtsy" anyway? I've never met one in over 50 years of visiting Finland and it's not in my dictionary or my Finnish cookbook.


Howard860606

Thanks. Google finds everything! I guess my late wife never made them as she didn't like to deep fry. I must try to find her recipe for lihapiirakat with meat & rice though, I used to like those.


Howard860606

I think they are what Sorjonen is eating in his car when he has a quick snack!


HerraKallio

How about "One lörtsy, thank you"? It's the literal meaning and could be used in this situation.


tatianandreeva

Can anybody explain why partitive case is not used in this sentence?


zamlet

I got it wrong myself, but I now think I understand why. It's because the thing we're talking about is singular ("yksi lörtsy"). If we were asking for two of them, I think we would have to use the partitive ("kaksi lörtsyä"). I would like to have a native speaker confirm this, though.


pieni_chilipalko

You're correct.

Yksi lörtsy -> suolainen vai makea

Yksi pala lörtsyä -> suolaista vai makeaa (pala is in the nominative since it is one whole thing but lörtsy is in the partitive since it is not a whole lörtsy, one piece OF lörtsy)

Kaksi lörtsyä - suolaisia vai makeita (this is plural partitive)


IdanTene1

Why and/or where do you expect a partitive? It is indeed as zamlet said; we're dealing with a singular, hence nominative is used.


KarenAntti

The definition of savoury is "pleasant to the taste and smell. Suolainen contains the word for salt (suola), so I think salty should be accepted in this sentence.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.