"Je suis tombée à l'eau en faisant de la voile."

Translation:I fell in the water while sailing.

July 22, 2020

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathanSk689393

would je suis tombée dans l'eau... work too?


STRADS1551

That's my question too. I think it works.


dospescados

my question also


--Roody--

My understanding is that à l'eau works if she fell from the boat (or whatever) into the water.

Dans l'eau means she fell while already in the water, maybe she tripped while wading.


JBaer1

This is confusing as the verb is conjugated in the feminine form and the picture is of a bearded man. I understand that we should be fluid in our gender stereotypes, but until the French language changes (and it should!) we need to learn the correct conjugations!


m1croMEGAS

just imagine the person reading aloud a written text. you might also want to try mastering a language before saying that it should be changed


SubhashMann

Pour moi ça marchait en le forme masculin


Louise121435

In English one would say I fell 'into the water' not 'in the water'.


jtookey

Is sailboating not the same as sailing?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.