"She's translating this book into eleven different languages."

Translation:Elle traduit ce livre en onze langues différentes.

July 22, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrahamNdP

Both « dans » & « en » are accepted - is one preferable over the other in this context?! :)


ZarrouguiL

You will find "en" more often. "Dans" is also perfectly fine. No difference of meaning at all.


stupefaite

I wrote and got rejected:

elle truduit ce livre en onze différentes langues

I understand different as various here, so I put it before langues.


ZarrouguiL

It's also correct. Different(e) is one of those adjectives that can either come before or after the noun. Sometimes with variation of meaning. E.g : "Un different enfant" = another child, a different child than the one you were talking about. VS "Un enfant différent" = a child which is different from the others, with special needs for instance.


Vic3141

I love your explanations, Z


GrahamNdP

Possibly because you wrote « truduit » ! :)


stupefaite

I see. Thank you both.


Martyn413385

In English at least the word "different" is superfluous in this sentence because the "languages" are different by definition. Wouldn't this also be the same in French?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.