1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él cura a mi hermana."

"Él cura a mi hermana."

Translation:He cures my sister.

May 15, 2013

31 Comments


theviolist

The "a" in this sentence is known as the personal "a".

From StudySpanish.com: 'In Spanish, when the direct object is a person, it is preceded by the preposition "a." This word has no English translation.

From the perspective of the English speaker, the personal "a" appears to be an extra word. From the perspective of the Spanish speaker, the personal "a" is required, and to not use it is a serious error.'

See http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/persa.htm for further explanation and more examples.


jeffpack

cures her? is he Jesus!?


CarpeGuitarrem

Él es probablamante un tomate.


lafe55

Seriously, I have only recently begun to notice that él is used for things and not always as he. Is this true and does it also apply to Ella? I have not noticed any examples where Ella was used to refer to an inanimate object.


vicki.kura

I have not seen this at all. Can you give an example?


dj63010

Yes, I have been wondering something similar. We here in the U.S. often refer to a ship (barco) as she. Like, "she is very seaworthy" can this be translated to spanihs as "Ella es muy marinera"? Or how about a pet, can you refer to them as el or ella?


Ungewitig_Wiht

I'd imagine in Spanish that ships are never shes because the word for ship is masculine. And if you have a gata o una perra then you'd call her ella.


EllieHanso5

I think you'd use la / lo for this


Esamericana

Yes, ella/ellas can be used for things as well as persons. For example, when speaking about plants (las plantas), you can say, "Ellas necesitan agua todos los dias."


Francisco186443

Yes, there's no "it" in Spanish. "Él" and "ella" can be used for people and objects.


S.Aumond

"Él" (with the accent) means "he/him" and "el" (without the accent) means "the".


Sp8nish

creo que es doctor


Zorro-Plateado

He smoked her like a kipper!


noteminame

If I remember correctly, when you are talking about a person, or pet then you add "a" before them. It's not a direct translation though, it's like a silent word.


RoniBulent

How about "él la cura a mi hermana. " ?


oramasj

hm, Doctor Love in da house!


vegitaryn

He cures to my sister? Can someone explain?


droma

the "a" ,in this case, does not mean "to." It is what's called a personal "a" and is placed before a direct object if that direct object is a person or a pet. The Personal "a" does not translate into English.


heidi.dejo

"El cura a mi hermana." Translation: He cures my sister.


Rogan_

Every time I think I've got direct object pronouns, I get stumped again. Why not "El la cura a mi hermana"? His sister is the DO to whom the curing is being done. Every other time I see comments saying "the DO is NON negotiable", then I see this.


Francisco186443

"La" is not necessary in this case


wonderbob20

...like a ham--that psycho.


SandeshSujan

When do we have to use "a"


mortisimago

as a physician, it seems very strange to see "cure" in the present tense. Cure can only be judged in hindsight. It's as presumptuous as saying you are "pre-med"!


micah4-5

Sometimes I repeat what is said and it sounds just like what was spoken but it's counted wrong. Then maybe on the next one like this one, I didn't even finish the sentence and it was right. How does this work?!


MoyraWALKER

I said he treats my sister. this suggests that he is dating her. the cure bit is so crazy unless sis was a bit nuts or physically sick.


dkat

You would not hear this normally. Cure would be past tense or in process. "He cured my sister." "He is curing my sister" would also be a bit odd but possible. "He heals my sister" would be more likely.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.