1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "one fish; two fish"

"one fish; two fish"

Translation:yksi kala; kaksi kalaa

July 22, 2020

7 Comments


camomile

punainen kala, sininen kala


Rowanwinkels

Question: If fish is plural, why wouldn't it become kaksi kalat?


Anna839191

partitive case is used with numerals other than 1


AGreatUserName

Just to be more complete: the partititive case singular is used with numerals other than one which are in the nominative case.

If you don't specify that the singular partitive case is used after numerals, the normal expectation would still be that the plural is used. The plural partitive case of kala is kaloja.


Abbiero

Red fish, blue fish!


MarjoGrnds

Why is there an -a at the end of kala, after kaksi? Is it like the partitive case in a sentence ?


AGreatUserName

Exactly! This is the singular partitive case of kala. After numbers higher than one (in the nominative case), nouns appear in the singular partitive case: → kalaa.

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.