"This license is going to allow you to drive trucks."

Translation:Ce permis va te permettre de conduire des camions.

July 22, 2020

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Linda913103

Why does hint say permettre à, when the proper use inbthd sentence is permettre de


ZarrouguiL

Good question actually. Permettre always goes with à. Here, the "à" is hidden in the pronoun "te" (te permettre = permettre à toi). If you were to replace it with a name, you would put it this way : "Ce permis permet à John de conduire"

So the structure is Permettre à quelqu'un de faire quelque chose.


Dave962976

And good answer too! Thank you yet again ZarrouguiL!


Iain76154

Why does the licence not allow him to drive all trucks ie les camions ?


--Roody--

Because the license allows you to drive a truck or un camion. Since des is the plural of un (whereas les is the plural of le) you must say des camions in order to produce the plural properly.


QD.White

But the english states "drive trucks", i.e., any and all trucks.

Is this just a french idiom that's peculiar and/or particular?


Sitesurf

For lack of dedicated articles in English, "trucks" by itself can be the plural of "a/one truck" or "all trucks in general". In French, those are distinct.


SteveLowma

So, as the English can have either meaning, should << les camions > be accepted here?


GrahamNdP

Why not « Cette licence » ?


Jojo553168

In french we use un permis de conduire, and une licence is either a bachelor degree or a permit for a company, it doesn't allow you to drive a vehicule.


GrahamNdP

Thanks Jojo553168 (& ZarrouguiL) - I really appreciate all your very helpful contributions! Just a note (for Jojo553168) - your last word should be spelled "vehicle" (no 'u')! :)


Louradour5

May I add IT licences in companies.


ZarrouguiL

For UK English it is ok. For US English, "license" means permit or degree

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/licence


InvertedGo

A driver's license is what you would call it northeastern US. Or in this case a truck license.


BruceHenri

Why is it permettre when va is used, is going to allow, looks like it should be va permet


GrahamNdP

Whenever you have more than one verb directly following each other in French, the first one is conjugated to the subject and the rest that follow are always in the infinitive form! :)


CoryBeight

Can someone explain to me why "te va permettre" is incorrect?


GrahamNdP

The object pronoun must come directly before the verb acting on it; what you've written would be the same as saying "...is going you to allow..."! :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.