1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Je denkt te veel."

"Je denkt te veel."

Translation:You think too much.

August 9, 2014

12 Comments


dideler

Beter te veel dan te weinig.


Annie881

What's the difference between "teveel"and "te veel"?


mateuschamone

why can't we use "Jij"?


Simius
Mod

It shouldn't mark you wrong on that.


Voyta

If it is a listening exercise, you have to write exactly what was spoken, thus "je" and "jij" aren't interchangeable.


thenick.

i know i do :/


VarunKumar948083

Can iemand :) explain to me What is wrong with "you think a lot"?


Nierls

Te veel = too much, veel = much, a lot.


Dzhocef

Too much of something typically has a negative connotation. If someone thinks too much it may mean they do not take action or over complicate something; but if they think a lot it's less specific.


ReneeDubuc

I want to be in a situation with a beautiful, comlex, dreamy girl where she overthinks something, and I just look into her eyes very lovingly and tell her, "Je denkt te veel." Then I kiss her. Wouldn't that be romantic?


Jane-Chan20th

Yes, on a scale of 1-10 that would be pretty romantic.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started