1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Läppärissä on uusi akku."

"Läppärissä on uusi akku."

Translation:The laptop has a new battery.

July 22, 2020

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I suppose we should also be able to say "There is a new battery in the laptop"


AnUnicorn

    That's I want I answered, and it was marked wrong, so I reported it.


SigurdS

    This literally translates to "In the laptop (there) is a new battery", right?


Felipe4105

    The direct translation is more like "There is a new battery in the laptop".


Gareth646761

    I agree. Though currently, a month after your comment, that translation is not accepted.


MarcinM85

    Could akku be translated as accumulator?


ElspethMac7

    It seems that, while we are are learning a new language, we must also learn how Duolingo operates. I answered "There is a new battery in the laptop" because this seemed like the literal translation and is perfectly acceptable English. But it was marked wrong. Why!!


pieni_chilipalko

    Because the course is still in beta and the volunteers haven't yet added all the possible answers. :)


MarcinM85

    The course is no longer in beta:
    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/46364129
    However, it seems it was indeed still in beta when that comment was written.


jrubenp

    Aug 18, 2021 still marked as incorrect


MarionWall7

    It is still being marked wrong!


ClarkBHM

    Still marked wrong on 2021.02.07. Reported.


JeanLuomaM

    Still marked wrong September 5, 2021

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.