1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Korjaatko lamppua?"

"Korjaatko lamppua?"

Translation:Are you fixing the lamp?

July 22, 2020

7 Comments


mercigracies

What's the difference between using the partitive and using the nominative in sentences like this? I'm usually good with using the partitive with mass nouns, but I'm having a harder time with picking the correct case in phrases like this with countable nouns.


Anna839191

Read this! The use (and formation) of partitive case is explained very well here and I specifically suggest you read 1.5. With irresultative phrases. https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-grammar/grammatical-cases/the-partitive-case-partitiivi/#formation

Also: in this sentence nominative is just wrong. You could use partitive or genetive, but the meaning is different.

Korjaatko lamppua? (partitive) = Are you fixing a/the lamp?

Korjaatko lampun? (genetive) = Are you going to fix the lamp?


pieni_chilipalko

More specifically, "lampun" isn't really the genitive, it's a genitive-looking accusative. Only personal pronouns and the question pronoun "kuka" (ken) meaning "who" have clearly distinct accusative forms (minut, sinut, hänet, kenet). So when other words are whole objects in a sentence, their accusative forms resemble other cases, including the genitive.


.HuyPham

Why "Do you fix the lamp?" is not correct?


Stew197300

Why is "do you fix the lamp" incorrect?


phazedout

The t in korjatjo is almost impossible to hear


martina685

could this mean do you fix lamps?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.