"He would rather take a low piece of furniture for the hall."

Translation:Il prendrait plutôt un meuble bas pour l'entrée.

July 22, 2020

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gcwhite

A low piece of furniture? Good grief.


negmoos

Right???like what does that mean


kih37q4

He would rather take --> Il préférerait prendre
He would instead take --> Il prendrait plutôt


AndrewCh9

What is "a low piece of furniture"?


lucy163354

The word TAKE should be replaced by GET.


Jean676242

Lumpenproletariat end tables?


BZ888

Duo, this has really confused me. Sometimes, you want us to put an adverb ahead a verb, e.g. "vite". Sometimes, an adverb has to be placed shortly after a verb, e.g. in this case. Or, you will rate us wrong. This is very frustrating, which in real life, you know both ways can be accepted.


stupefaite

pour le hall aussi


Sen84414

Warning!!! Total parrottry in this case!!! Can use 'PLUTÔT' only!!!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.