1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Pöllö on viisas lintu."

"Pöllö on viisas lintu."

Translation:The owl is a wise bird.

July 22, 2020

10 Comments


FelixHermann

Pöllö is also used as a name. That is really confusing!


Nepgdamn

yep, I've just made the same error assuming that it was intended as a name


RobertEddy

What about Pöllö Loco, the drive-thru for barbecued mice?


Suomenkielinen

No, it isn't. This is an usual myth about intelligence of animals. Owls are not wise.


Zzzzz...

Corvids on the other hand...


Eke546533

Why not "owl is a wise bird", in general.


KristianKumpula

"Owl" is not a mass noun so it needs a determiner in singular form. To make it general, you would need to use an indefinite article. But even with the definite article, it can be interpreted as a general statement.


Eke546533

Kiitos, mun englanti paranee koko ajan. :)


OzziAnders1

An owl is....


DrFerno

Hey Duo, are your ankles OK?

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.