"Et elles se battaient encore quand je suis partie."

Translation:And they were still fighting when I left.

July 22, 2020

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    How do I know this sentence doesn't mean "And they were fighting again when I left." ?


deb929948

    I think it can mean that as well. I'm reporting it and que sera ....


deb929948

    I just tried it again (correctly) and it was accepted as "And they were fighting again when I left."


pakjim

    Et elles se battaient encore quand je suis parti. Why is only the feminine version "correct" ? (partie)


Rnbwsnsnshn

    Did you try "parti" and made sure you didn't make a mistake somewhere else?


pakjim

    Duo actually accepted parti, just called it a spelling error (which it isn't). My entire response is included in my first post. Thanks.


mistsoalar

    Appuyez sur F pour payer des respects


Rnbwsnsnshn

    Does this mean they were fighting each other or fighting for a cause? Cause previous examples showed the latter. Is it only for a cause if it's followed by "pour"?


--Roody--

    Sorry, but I don't know what you mean by "a cause". But I don't think there's enough information to know if they were fighting each other or fighting a third party.


InvertedGo

    I think he/she means, for example, fighting to end world hunger or for world peace.


Rnbwsnsnshn

    Yes this is what I meant.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.