1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Et elles se battaient encoreā€¦

"Et elles se battaient encore quand je suis partie."

Translation:And they were still fighting when I left.

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


pakjim

Et elles se battaient encore quand je suis parti. Why is only the feminine version "correct" ? (partie)


Rnbwsnsnshn

Did you try "parti" and made sure you didn't make a mistake somewhere else?


pakjim

Duo actually accepted parti, just called it a spelling error (which it isn't). My entire response is included in my first post. Thanks.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Does this mean they were fighting each other or fighting for a cause? Cause previous examples showed the latter. Is it only for a cause if it's followed by "pour"?


--Roody--

Sorry, but I don't know what you mean by "a cause". But I don't think there's enough information to know if they were fighting each other or fighting a third party.


InvertedGo

I think he/she means, for example, fighting to end world hunger or for world peace.


Rnbwsnsnshn

Yes this is what I meant.


mistsoalar

Appuyez sur F pour payer des respects


dsimonds

How do I know this sentence doesn't mean "And they were fighting again when I left." ?


deb929948

I think it can mean that as well. I'm reporting it and que sera ....


deb929948

I just tried it again (correctly) and it was accepted as "And they were fighting again when I left."


Philip800560

Starting a sentence with AND ,

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.