1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "There are one million inhabi…

"There are one million inhabitants in Prague."

Translation:Prahassa on miljoona asukasta.

July 22, 2020

9 Comments


Liz968343

This is very confusing because the English version has ONE million, and Finnish doesn't. I get it, you can justify it, but it only confuses the learners. Apparently people are saying here "yksi miljoona" doesn't work, but why not just write "There are a million inhabitants in Prague" instead of having that unnecessary "one" in the sentence.


DeanScott71

Yksi miljoona?


lk_

No, yksi miljoona asukasta doesn't work. To use yksi miljoona you would need to circumvent it somehow, e.g. Prahan asukasluku on yksi miljoona but imo that's not as good as the suggested translation.

Number words associated with "one" already have that information baked in so yksi is never used with numerals such as kymmenen, sata, tuhat, miljoona, and so on.


DeanScott71

Then the English translation should be "a" million


lk_

Not necessarily, because "one million" corresponds exactly to miljoona. See my edited comment :)


Liz968343

Not necessarily, but it would make things easier for the learners, who don't know all of these detail of the Finnish language, not to have that "one" . A million corresponds to one million too, so the English sentence should just be "a million"


[deactivated user]

    Then how does one differentiate between that and "millions"


lk_

    Well, to express several millions you use a number word with the quantity word! Like:

    • Kaupungissa on kaksi miljoonaa asukasta – there are two million inhabitants in the city

    If it was just "millions" of inhabitants:

    • Kaupungissa on miljoonia asukkaita

    Several ("many") millions:

    • Kaupungissa on monta miljoonaa asukasta (monta works similarly to number words here)

    One of the most natural ways to express "many millions" that I can think of:

    • Kaupungissa on miljoonittain asukkaita (miljoonittain – counted in millions, "millions upon millions")

    For those who are interested, other numerals than million actually follow these rules too. You just add the postfix of -kymmentä/-sataa/-tuhatta/-miljoonaa/-miljardia to a number word.

    • Salissa on kaksisataa ihmistä – there are two hundred (200) persons in the hall
    • Palapelissä on kolmetuhatta palaa – there are three thousand (3000) pieces in the jigsaw puzzle
    • Tilillä on kaksikymmentätuhatta kolmesataa euroa – there are twenty thousand and three hundred (20 300) euros on the account
    • Tilillä on kymmenentuhatta sata euroa – there are ten thousand and one hundred (10 100) euros on the account

    Also the "x upon x" construct is quite straightforward: kymmenittäin/sadoittain/tuhansittain/miljoonittain/miljardeittain:

    • Tapahtumaan osallistui sadoittain ihmisiä – hundreds upon hundreds attended the event
    • Virukseen sairastui tuhansittain ihmisiä – thousands upon thousands got ill with the virus

    You add a space where it would be when writing the numeral with numbers (1 200 300 405: miljardi kaksisataamiljoonaa kolmesataatuhatta neljäsataaviisi).

    See more e.g. here: https://uusikielemme.fi/finnish-vocabulary/vocabulary-lists/the-numbers-in-finnish-numerot/

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.