1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Yksi pieni pala leipää ja vä…

"Yksi pieni pala leipää ja vähän kahvia, kiitos."

Translation:One small piece of bread and a little bit of coffee, please.

July 22, 2020

21 Comments


MarionWall7

I’m sorry but I do not think that anyone whose mother tongue is English would ask for anything other than a small/ medium or large coffee. They would never ask for a little or a little bit of coffee.


Hacu.

Except if one is e.g. in someone's home, or anywhere where the portion sizes aren't fixed, a little coffee would be a more natural way to ask, wouldn't it?


Rk5I3

Would you ask for "a small coffee" when you're visiting someone and they ask if you'd like some more? That's how I imagined the situation in Finnish. I did realize that "a little bit of coffee" sounds off so I wrote "a little coffee" which was already accepted and also seems to be more correct.


simon486678

My "a little coffee' was rejected, though it was an answer offered in the drop down list.


simon486678

Little ? Certainly it's Ok. As in meaning 'a small portion of' but definitely not a little bit. Coffee is fluid here and does not come in bits which are lumpy.


simon486678

I think 'a bit of bread and a little coffee is absolutely perfect english.


MarionWall7

I translated it as 'One little piece of bread and a small coffee please'. I do not see the difference?


[deactivated user]

    This is a really small difference but "a small coffee" would translate to "pieni kahvi" whereas "a little bit of coffee" translates to "vähän kahvia". This is because "kahvi" means "a/the coffee" and "kahvia" means "coffee" (this is a bit simplified). "Vähän" is used with a small amount and "pieni" with a small size.


Danny_Dowding

    I did the same. In english it would make no difference, but in finnish it seems to be the little differences that make it easy to understand or not to a native. Like is would be pieni for small instead


keithdavis19

    I was marked correct ,however you cannot have "a bit of coffee " thats not correct English. Bit would be something solid !!!


Taurelve

    The Cambridge Dictionary says that 'a bit of' can refer to both concrete and abstract things. Thus 'a bit of help'.

    'A bit of coffee' gets over 17 million results on a Google search, and 'a bit of water' gets over 40 million results. So people do use 'bit' for liquids.


simon486678

    I agree that a very loose request for water might ask for a bit. But it's unusual for coffee. Plus I feel that it is not the abstract that is the issue but the uncertainty of the amount to be dispensed! Bit implies a defined border somehow. Like a bit of time. Amount unknown but bordered. Coffe amount unknown but 'with undefined boundaries' . Maybe this is junk. Just observing.


MarionWall7

    I would normally ask for a slice of bread rather than a piece


simon486678

    I would often ask for a 'bit of bread' entirely natural in english


SteveA.B.

    "All I Need is a Little bit of Coffee (and a Whole Lot of Jesus)" is a song and a saying (in 12-step programs like AA). "A little bit of Coffee" is the name of a pastry and coffee shop. This makes me think the expression is regional on the US.


MarionWall7

    I'm sorry, I still don't understand the difference in English


MarionWall7

    I would never ask for 'a little bit of coffee'. 'a small coffee' is what I would say. 'Bit' would be used for something solid like bread, not liquid like coffee.


simon486678

    Agree entirely. I still don't see why some is illegal here.


SteveA.B.

    Perhaps this corresponds to "some coffee" in real life.


MincentCooper

    One thing I am confused with is the ending, from what my friends have said Kiitos means thank you and not please. I was confused as many other language apps that I have used to take Finnish said Kittos is thank you and that please is Ole kiltti. I might be wrong as I am not native in Finnish but I am confused here, can any natives help me understand. Thanks


KristianKumpula

    Finnish doesn't have an exact equivalent of "please", so the Finnish "thank you" doubles as "please". The usage of "ole kiltti" is more limited, as it tends to be used when begging or talking to children, among maybe a few other things. Another way of expressing the meaning of "please" is by inserting the -han/-hän suffix into an indicative or conditional verb that expresses the request. A phrase I used to hear from my mum whenever I would go riding my motorbike is "olethan varovainen", meaning "please be careful". Without the suffix, it would mean "you are careful".

    Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.