"Many schools are in Rome."

Translation:Multi ludi Romae sunt.

July 22, 2020

3 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Itanimulli-87

Why not "Ludi multi Romae sunt"?


Damien83271

I feel like I'm getting this at random at this stage, why is Multae not accepted here? Me think me dumb dumb


PeriltheDragon

Ludus, ludi is a masculine noun, therefore the adjective must also be masculine. The adjective "Multae" is feminine for nominative plural, while "Multi" is masculine for nominative plural. Adjectives must agree with the noun in gender, number, and case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.