1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Finnish
  4. >
  5. "Oh no, the battery is dead a…

"Oh no, the battery is dead again. Do you have a charger?"

Translation:Voi ei, akku on taas loppu. Onko sinulla laturia?

July 22, 2020

10 Comments


M477H1

loppu taas & taas loppu can both be used in this context


mpre53

Does it accept both as correct?


Debbie126826

Why is "teillä" marked wrong? There is no indication of whether the "you" is singular or plural, so either one should be accepted. Flagged.


SherryWade

I was correct for using "Onko teilla," and "Onko sinulla" was suggested as also correct. Are "teilla" and "sinulla" completely interchangeable, or is one used more than the other for certain situations?


mpre53

Teillä is used to refer to 2 or more people all the time. It is rarely used as a polite form of the singular nowadays.


SherryWade

Thank you! I think I've got it now!


JenniferM0211

Why can't I use, oho instead of voi ei?


mpre53

In my opinion, voi ei conveys dismay or disappointment, whereas oho connotes surprise or amazement. Oho, katso sitä oravaa, for example, oh, look at that squirrel

Learn Finnish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.