1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you think he would apply …

"Do you think he would apply for this kind of position?"

Translation:Tu crois qu'il postulerait à ce genre de poste ?

July 22, 2020

12 Comments


IRV214257

Why is pense not accepted but only crois


GrahamNdP

If you wrote is like that, it's the wrong conjugation « Tu penses ... » :)


Chris813123

Same question here: Would pense be an acceptable option here?


MatthewB6

"...postulerait pour..." was accepted. Is this as valid as "...postulerait à..." or is there a preference?


paaaaag

The académie française seem to say that postuler should be transitive when used in the sense of applying for a job, i.e. "postuler un poste" rather than "postuler à/pour un poste", but that doesn't seem to be accepted here. Can anyone shed some light?


roOodie

It's a big can of worms on language forums also. There's a lot of controversy about postuler / postuler à / postuler pour.

For example: https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/postuler-postuler-à-postuler-pour.1700232/


Jeff267798

It seems like "Est-ce que tu penses qu'il postulerait à un poste de ce genre ?" should be accepted. Did I miss something?


GrahamNdP

Can you use « appliquerait » ? :)


Jojo553168

No, it won't work here.


GrahamNdP

Thanks! I've looked it up in a dictionary now so for anyone else who wants to see when you can 'apply' « appliquer », see here:
larousse appliquer


Barb312018

Would "Tu crois qu'il postulerait à un poste de ce genre?" also be correct?


stupefaite

or cette sorte de poste

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.