"Il y a toujours eu de l'immigration dans le monde."

Translation:There was always immigration in the world.

July 22, 2020

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DOette

Maybe better English would be There has always been immigration in the world?


Tom560480

Indeed. You would use "was" if referring to a past era now ended: "There was always immigration in the middle ages."


revles

Duo accepts that.


effyleven

"There always has been..." also accepted.


Alan446411

Il y a toujours eu de la guerre dans le monde.


Alex361136

why not the imperfect tense here so it is Il y avait toujours... ?


--Roody--

If you use imparfait, you're basically saying that immigration was an ongoing concern in the past, but not any longer.

This is because a basic rule for imparfait is that the action started and stopped in a past time.


david29452

A good comment

Thus the 'used to' construction duo loves for the imparfait?


Alex361136

...pistols at dawn gentlemen?.... By the way Brian your public hypocrisy and xenophobia do you no credit.


gkelt1

Shouldn't this logically be in the Present Perfect Continuous tense? "There has always been immigration in the world."


Martyn413385

Really this should be "migration" not immigration.


lulularosa

Only if you insist that Duo always make accurate statements ....

... as a translation, "immigration" is correct.


Martyn413385

Yes of course, the translation is fine. It was just an observation - there are plenty of non-native English speakers using this site to learn French and there are lots of examples of potentially misleading statements throughout Duo.


Norman491209

There has always been in UK English

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.