"When it isn't raining anymore, we will be able to go out."

Translation:Quand il ne pleuvra plus, nous pourrons sortir.

July 22, 2020

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lisaskier

"Quand il ne pleut plus, nous pourrons sortir."

Marked wrong but I don't know why....not quite the right french tense maybe?


Jojo553168

In french you need to use the future tense in the first part if you use it in the second part.


Lisaskier

Brillante! Merci beaucoup JoJo :]

[If I were only saying the first half of this sentence,is my translation correct?]


Jojo553168

Yes and no. It's correct grammatically, but it doesn't make much sense alone without the following part.
But you can say Quand il ne peut plus, on sort or Dès qu'il ne pleut plus nous pouvons sortir.


Lisaskier

Thanks again, Jojo, very clear explanations :]

Bonne journée


Kofi858166

It's not always true. This is a vague generalization. Duolingo needs to show the exceptions. There are inconsistencies.


effyleven

"Quand il ne pleut plus, on pourra sortir." Also wrong.


AjaxJohns

That's because the tenses need to agree with eachother. "Il pleura, on pourra" "il pleut, on peut"


Crotchet

I find it so easy to forget this rule, when translating from English where the tenses can differ.


Kofi858166

There are too many French teachers. While group interaction is good, many students are jumping to conclusions. I think we must be careful if we're not hundred percent sure. C'est mon avis ! Sometimes Duo uses some strange phrases that are barely used in spoken English and I don't see the benefits. I don't think that French grammar is so complicated that it frustrates students. Sometimes I find if hard to understand what Duo wants to achieve: to teach or to get students to make mistakes?


Crotchet

I agree that group interaction is often helpful, but that help can lead to mistakes if the person giving it is uncertain. Duo sometimes wants to teach a particular idiomatic phrase, so all the suggestions for other ways of saying it are not to the point. I think Duo does teach by giving you a chance to try you own translation, then giving you the 'correct' one, then testing you on whether you have learned it. I don't think he wants students to make mistakes, but hopes that we learn from making them.


rose830046

Would 'on pourra' be ok too?


GraemeSarg

"Lorsqu'il ne pleuvra plus, on pourra sortir." is accepted.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.